Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-NIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 409

Date:Sunday 2 June 1968
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tugair
Registration: PH-NIS
MSN: 83610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83610; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7151 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shtopshire 13.8.40. To 12 EFTS RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 26.9.40. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 5.3.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.3.46. To 63 Group Communications Flight, RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 17.4.52. Returned to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.12.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts on 23.7.54 to Flight Lieutenant D M Dallison. UK civil registered as G-ANSX (C of R R4653/1) on13.7.54 to Douglas Murray Dallison, RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Registration cancelled/lapsed 6.8.54 and re-registered (C of R 4653/2) on 10.8.54 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. C of A issued 26.10.54. Registration cancelled/lapsed 10.12.54 and re-registered (C of R R4653/3) 14.12.54 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate; operated by Fairoaks Aero Club.

Registration cancelled 25.6.56 and re-registered (C of R 4653/4) 31.7.56 to John Mervyn Jones, Holywell, Flint; operated by Merseyside & North Wales Flying Club, Speke. Badly damaged when overturned on landing at Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool 6.2.58. Rebuilt by Rollasons at Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled 9.6.58 and re-registered (C of R R4653/5) 1.7.58 to WS Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-ANSX cancelled 21.7.58 as 'sold to Holland - PH-NGO'.

Initially allotted PH-NGO 8.58 (to replace c/n 84576); not taken up. Instead registered in the Netherlands as PH-NIS (C of R 625) 18.8.58 to Nord Nederlandse Aero Club, t/a Avio Eelde, Eelde. Fitted with Gipsy Major #88500. Re-registered 20.1.66 to P van den Boogaard, J.F Schipper, F.H Schouten & A.P.R Surie, Amsterdam. Re-registered 16.5.67 to J.F Schipper, F.H Schouten & G van Setten, t/a Tugair, Amsterdam.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed & destroyed by fire after attempted pick-up of banner at Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Gooi region, Province of North Holland 2.6.68; pilot R.Th. van Wettum killed. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report (see link #3 for the original Dutch text)

"02.06.1968
PH-NIS DH.82A De Havilland Tiger Moth 83610
Hilversum
Already on the first attempt, the audience watched breathlessly as the aircraft climbed away extremely slowly after the failed pick-up of an advertising banner. On the second attempt it went very wrong.

After picking up the tow, the aircraft did not climb away normally. It dropped over the right wing, made an uncontrolled turn and stalled. The pilot did not throw off the advertising banner. The plane hit the ground and caught fire shortly after. The pilot saw no chance to get out and was pulled from the plane by bystanders. He suffered very severe burns and died a few days later.

Hans van der Stroom, who pulled the pilot out of the burning plane, also sustained serious wounds to his hands, and had his hands bandaged for months.The Tiger Moth was completely destroyed.".

Registration PH-NIS cancelled 26.6.68 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSX.pdf
3. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1968.htm#02.06.1968
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291016
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
7. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilversum_Airfield

Location

Media:

DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-NIS at Hilversum Airfield 12 March 1967 with the extended fin area required by the Netherlands authorities: DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-NIS Hilversum 12.03.67 edited-3