Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N7148L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40909

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Frederick S. Fenning
Registration: N7148L
MSN: AA5-0448
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Brule, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was fishing, said the airplane passed over at low altitude and that there was no noise from the engine. He reported that the airplane then collided with water, nosed over, and sank a short time later. The airplane had departed an airport about 180 miles from the accident site with full fuel. The pilot's flight instructor estimated that after being serviced with full fuel, the airplane's no-wind range was between 586 and 625 miles, depending on the altitude flown and power setting used. Witnesses saw no debris, fuel, or oil slick in the area where the airplane sank. The airplane was not retrieved due to water conditions.

Probable Cause: undetermined due to the accident airplane not being available for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FAMS3

Location