Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N7161L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40912

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7161L
MSN: AA5-0461
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 21 year old private pilot received his certificate 16 days before the accident, and had logged about 150 total flight hours, 67 hours in type. His 44 year old pilot rated passenger was a local charter pilot and said to be thoroughly familiar with the surrounding terrain. Both pilots were avid 'BASE jumpers' (parachuting off of Bridges, Antennas, Structures, and Earth). The purpose of the flight was to scout for possible jump sites. The elevation at the airport was 4,553 feet msl, and the temperature was 93.2 degrees F. The computed density altitude was 7,407 feet msl. The airplane wreckage was found 5 days later on a talus slope at a 'Y' between two canyons at an elevation of 4,275 feet msl, or 145 feet above the floor of the canyon. The floor of the canyon was 4,130 feet msl, and the top of the canyon was at 5,243 feet msl. Examination of the accident site indicated the pilot was attempting to reverse course out of the canyon when the airplane impacted terrain. According to BLM personnel, temperatures in the canyons are considerably higher than at the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command exercising poor judgment and exceeding the aircraft's turning capability. Contributing factors were the pilots' attention being diverted, flying into a known blind canyon, high temperature, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21428&key=1