Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6915K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40930

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Corporation Arrocerra de Puerto Rico
Registration: N6915K
MSN: 521B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vega Baja -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE GRUMMAN AG CAT ALLOWED 2 PARACHUTISTS TO BOARD THE RESTICTED CATERGORY AIRCRAFT FOR A PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT. EACH PARACHUTIST WAS POSITIONED ON A WING WITH HIS ARM CROOKED AROUND THE RESPECTIVE WING CENTER STRUT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PARACHUTIST ON THE RIGHT WING FELL OFF & PLUNGED TO HIS DEATH.

AN EXAMINATION OF HIS CHUTES REVEALED THAT THE MAIN CHUTE HAD BARELY STARTED TO OPEN & THE RESERVE CHUTE WAS NOT DEPLOYED. WITNESSES BELIEVED THAT THE PARACHUTIST FELL FROM ABOUT 400 TO 500 FEET AGL. WITNESS TESTIMONY & A POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE DECEASED REVEALED THAT HIS RIGHT ARM WAS WEAKER THAN HIS LEFT ARM DUE TO A PREVIOUS INJURY & SURGERY. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT AWARE OF, NOR DID HE APPROVE OF, THE USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR PARACHUTE JUMPING.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86FA200 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X34238&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6915K