Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40933

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Reeder Flying Service
Registration: N48471
MSN: 1652
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6790 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buhl, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, ID (U03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF WITH A CHEMICAL LOAD TO SPRAY A FIELD, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING A FENCE, CRUSHING THE FUSELAGE AFT OF THE LOWER WING TRAILING EDGE. THE CHEMICAL LOAD HAD NOT BEEN DUMPED, AND THE EXTRA MASS OF THE LOAD AGGRAVATED THE DAMAGE THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED IN THE COCKPIT AREA. THE CABLE FOR MANUAL ACTIVATION OF THE SALVO DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE CABLE FAILURE PREEXISTED OR WAS THE RESULT OF THE CRASH. THE #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER ARM BOSS WAS FOUND CRACKED AROUND ITS ENTIRE CIRCUMFERENCE, AND THE INTAKE VALVE PUSHROD WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER. THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS NOT DUMPED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE SEVERITY OF INJURIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA165

Location