Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8729H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40936

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rebel Aviation Service
Registration: N8729H
MSN: 1502
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coy, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING A FIELD TO DISPENSE RICE, THE ACFT STRUCK A SET OF POWER LINES. THE PLT HAD FLOWN OVER THE SAME SET OF POWER LINES FOR NEARLY 2 HOURS. THE FLAGMEN STATED THEY HEARD THE ACFT STRIKE THE WIRES AND ONE OF THE WIRES MADE A 'POP' AS IF BEING SEPARATED FROM THE POLE. THE REMAINDER OF THE THREE LINES STAYED WITH THE ACFT DURING THE DESCENT. THE WIRES WERE LYING BY THE ACFT WHICH HAD FLIPPED INVERTED AND CAUGHT FIRE. AN ACFT INSPECTION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OF THE FLT CONTROLS OR ENGINE COMPONENTS.THE TRANSMISSION LINES ARE DIFFICULT TO SEE FROM THE GROUND AND AIR, BLENDING WITH THE BACKGROUND COLORING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36277