Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40939

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trinkle & Boys Agricult Flying
Registration: N7442
MSN: 948
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10409 hours
Engine model:Continental R975-46A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KTCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field when the upper left wing struck a telephone line, which was strung under a set of power lines. The aircraft tumbled to the ground and caught fire on impact, coming to rest about 300 feet from where the wires were hit. Two leading edge pieces from the upper left wing were torn from the aircraft and found approximately 60 feet from where the wires were hit. The pilot's son reported that his father knew the telephone line was strung on the west side of the field, but stated that his father just forgot that the telephone line and cable were strung below the power lines. No preimpact mechanical failures were found during an examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate clearance with the telephone wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA240

Location