Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9956L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40961

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:California Wings
Registration: N9956L
MSN: AA1B-0456
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Solana Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED OVER GROSS WEIGHT WITH A CG OUTSIDE THE REAR ENVELOPE LIMIT. THE PIC AND REPORTER PROCEEDED TO THE SITE OF AN AUTO ACCIDENT. EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE FACT THAT THE REPORTER, WHO WAS CURRENTLY RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION AND HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE, WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VIOLATED COMPANY MINIMUM ALTITUDE LIMITS BY DESCENDING TO ABOUT 800 FT AGL AND INITIATED A SERIES OF STEEP TURNS AT SLOW AIRSPEED. STATEMENTS FROM OTHER PILOTS ESTABLISHED THAT THE REPORTER LIKED TO CROSS CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT IN ORDER TO HAVE A BETTER VIEW OF THE GROUND. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORM AN ABRUPT MANEUVER THEN SPIN TO THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE REPORTER PASSENGER TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT IN A CRITICAL FLIGHT SITUATION, HIS DECISION TO ALLOW THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND TO AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR CONTINGENCIES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROPERLY LOADED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24622