Accident Rutan Long-EZ N814EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40973

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1988
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N814EZ
MSN: 703-1
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(N70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED ON ITS SECOND TEST FLIGHT AFTER MANUFACTURE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE 'MAKING POWER CHANGES' AND 'SURGING' WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT 30 TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ALSO, THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONLY TRACES OF FUEL, WHILE THE RIGHT TANK HELD AN ESTIMATED 8 TO 9 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS DISCOVERED TO BE 'JAMMED' IN A POSITION BETWEEN THE LEFT & RIGHT DETENTS; INVESTIGATORS WERE ABLE TO LOOSEN THE SELECTOR, BUT IT REQUIRED 'EXCESSIVE FORCE AND TWO HANDS.' THE PILOT WAS FOUND ABOUT 9 FEET FROM THE WRECKAGE; BOTH THE SEAT BELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS WERE UNBUCKLED. INVESTIGATORS NOTED THAT THE PILOT COULD NOT REACH THE FUEL SELECTOR WITH THE SHOULDER HARNESS SECURED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25140