Accident Avid Flyer Aerobat N95GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40974

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1996
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Aerobat
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aero Club
Registration: N95GC
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Green Castle Airport, IA (IA24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 4, 1996, at 1830 central daylight time, an experimental Green Castle Aero Club, Ltd. aerobat, N95GC, operated by the Green Castle Aero Club, Ltd., was destroyed when it impacted terrain following an in-flight loss of control in Oxford, Iowa. The commercial rated pilot sustained fatal injury and the pilot rated passenger sustained serious injury. The local, 14 CFR Part 91, instructional flight originated about 1830. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.

The flight instructor (CFI) and a private pilot were beginning a local instructional flight. They initiated a takeoff on runway 15, which contained a 90' wide sod area and a 24' wide asphalt area. A witness reported that [after lift-off], he observed the airplane 'banking into a turn, low to the ground, with its tail very low.' The private pilot reported that they 'were having trouble gaining enough airspeed and barely cleared the trees after takeoff.' He said the CFI assumed control of the airplane, and that they 'continued having trouble getting the proper amount of airspeed.' The next thing he remembered was 'the ground coming at them.' The private pilot did 'not recall hearing the engine miss.' According to operator personnel, the airplane stalled and 'spun' to the ground about 1/2 mile south of the runway. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane crashed on slightly rising terrain. Corn stalks in the impact area were sliced at a descending angle, leading to a shallow impact crater. No preimpact flight control or engine control malfunction was discovered. The engine operated normally, when tested.

Probable Cause: Failure of the private pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed after takeoff, during the initial climb and turn to the crosswind leg; and a delay by the flight instructor (CFI) in taking remedial action to avoid a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06685

Images:

Photos: NTSB