Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3667L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40978

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3667L
MSN: 0818
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN SPUTTERING WHEN THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THEN THE ENG NOISE STOPPED COMPLETELY AS THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 150 FT AGL. A PUFF OF SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENG AS THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT & ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK. THE ACFT THEN LOST ALTITUDE RAPIDLY & CRASHED ABOUT 150 FT SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 9. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FRONT CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE FLOW WAS ABOUT 40% LESS THAN THE OTHER 3 NOZZLES. A PIECE OF RUBBER TYPE MATERIAL WAS FOUND RESTRICTING THE FUEL FLOW TO THAT NOZZLE. THE MATERIAL WAS IDENTIFIED AS BUTADIENE/ACYLONITRILE, WHICH IS THE SAME MATERIAL THAT WAS USED IN SOME FLEXIBLE FUEL LINES. BOTH PLTS RECEIVED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES. THE SURVIVING PLT IN THE BACK SEAT COULD NOT REMEMBER THE FLT OR ACCIDENT. SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE AVAILABLE & USED, BUT NEITHER WERE EQUIPPED WITH INERTIA REELS. FLT MANUAL & 14 CFR 23.785 STATES SHOULDER HARNESSES SHOULD BE LOOSE ENOUGH FOR FLT OPS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43071