Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N61861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40979

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Caymon Enterprises
Registration: N61861
MSN: 0719
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scotts Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Cruz, CA
Destination airport:Santa Cruz, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING IN AN AEROBATIC SHOW, THE PILOT ENTERED A SPIN. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, HE ENTERED THE SPIN AT ABOUT 2000 FT AGL AND MADE APPROXIMATELY 5 TURNS BEFORE STARTING A RECOVERY AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. HE STOPPED THE SPIN, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO PULL OUT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HILL, CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST, INVERTED, IN A SMALL RESERVOIR. IT THEN FLOATED TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE RESERVOIR AND SANK IN ABOUT 7 FT OF WATER. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OR CONTROL PROBLEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03723