Accident Rutan Long-EZ N9175Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40986

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9175Y
MSN: 1395
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RWY 34 AND WAS CLIMBING AT APPROX 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED UNIMPROVED TERRAIN OFF THE AIRPORT. POST-ACCIDENT TEST REVEALED THE AUTO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONTAMINATED. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23543