Accident General Balloon AX-6 N2490Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41004

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Balloon AX-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2490Z
MSN: 480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temecula, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS GOING TO PARTICIPATE IN A 'HARE AND HOUND' EVENT AND HAD DEPARTED A FESTIVAL STAGING AREA ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT. PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE AREA THE BALLOON HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE POSITIONING AREA THE BALLOON HAD EXHAUSTED ITS LIQUID PROPANE SUPPLY. ONE OCCUPANT IN THE BALLOON WAS ATTEMPTING TO THROW A ROPE TO GROUND WITNESSES BUT DURING THE DESCENT THE BASKET CONTACTED SOME 31 FT AGL HIGH TENSION WIRES. ALL 12 CABLES AND THE HEATER CONTROL PANEL DISPLAYED EXTENSIVE BURNING/ARCING SIGNATURES AND ALL OF THE 1/4 IN STAINLESS STEEL CABLES WERE BURNED THROUGH & SEPARATED FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTACH POINTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33583