Accident Peregrine PJ-2 N62PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41021

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:09:26 LT
Type:Peregrine PJ-2
Owner/operator:Fox Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N62PJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:GE J85-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A DEVELOPMENTAL FLIGHT TEST PROGRAM. THE PILOT REPORTED A SPLIT FLAP SITUATION DURING THE GO-AROUND. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TURN ONTO A LEFT CROSSWIND, THEN BEGIN A RIGHT ROLL TO GROUND IMPACT. A PIN IN THE LEFT FLAP DRIVE WAS FOUND SHEARED. THE PIN WAS EXAMINED AND FOUND TO MEET THE MANUFACTURER'S MATERIAL SPECIFICATIONS. IT WAS DETERMINED THE PIN HAD FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD SHEAR FORCES WHILE TORSIONAL AND AXIAL LOADS WERE APPLIED. THE FLAPS ARE DRIVEN BY A SINGLE ELECTRIC MOTOR WHICH ROTATES TWO INDEPENDENT FLEXIBLE DRIVE SHAFTS THAT ACTUATE THE RIGHT AND LEFT FLAP PANELS. THE SHEARED PIN BROKE THE CONTINUITY OF THE LEFT FLAP PANEL DRIVE STOPPING THE FLAP PANEL WHILE THE RIGHT FLAP PANEL WOULD CONTINUE TO EXTEND OR RETRACT. THERE WAS NO SYSTEM OR MECHANISM IN THE AIRPLANE THAT DETECTED AN ASYMMETRICAL FLAP CONDITION. TESTS OF THE FLAP SYSTEM REVEALED THE ELECTRICAL MOTOR IN THE FLAP SYSTEM WAS CAPABLE OF SHEARING THE PIN BEFORE A CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD INTERRUPT ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE MOTOR.

Probable Cause: a failure of the wing flap control system due to inadequate design, which led to an asymmetrical flap deployment during a critical flight condition and in-flight loss of control. A related factor was the lack of a split-flaps warning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA278

Location