Accident Foster AIRSPEED N827Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41024

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:12:00
Type:Foster AIRSPEED
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N827Z
MSN: HCF4
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-145-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER INTENDED TO PUT HIS AIRCRAFT ON STATIC DISPLAY AT THE AIRPORT FLY-IN WHICH WAS ON THE SAME AIRPORT. A FRIEND INFORMED THE OWNER THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO FLY THE PLANE AND THE OWNER DISCLOSED THAT IT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT INSPECTION. THE PLANE WAS FUELED WITH 3 GAL OF GASOLINE AND THE OWNER SUGGESTED THAT HIS FRIEND TAXI IT TO THE STATIC DISPLAY AREA. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 18 AND BEGAN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP TURN AND THE NOSE BEGAN DROPPING. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE AIRCRAFT UP FROM A HIGH SINK RATE. ACCORDING TO A NEARBY WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OUTLET OF THE FUEL TANK WAS IN THE CENTER/BOTTOM OF THE TANK. THE OWNER BELIEVED THAT WITH ONLY 3 GAL OF FUEL, FUEL STARVATION COULD OCCUR IN UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT OR STEEP CLIMBS OR DIVES. HE BELIEVE THERE WAS 1 GAL OF UNUSABLE FUEL IN NORMAL BANKS/CAREFUL CLIMB CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05051