Accident Bede BD-5 N9BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41035

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9BD
MSN: 3323
Engine model:HONDA EB 3-0200162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DEPART ON RUNWAY 09R AT A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT ROLL TO A NEAR INVERTED POSITION AND DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT. INSPECTION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT FOR THE PILOT IN THIS AIRCRAFT SINCE 1987. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY STATED TO A WITNESS THAT HE WANTED TO FLY TO GET USED TO THE FEEL OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE PULL-UP MANEUVER AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29054