Accident Titan Tornado N7020J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41036

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Richard A. Wolters
Registration: N7020J
MSN: TT-004
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicsville , VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE END OF CIVIL TWILIGHT, A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE 'MAKE TWO OR THREE FLOATING PERFECT TURNS THAT APPEARED DELIBERATE BUT A BIT FASTER THAN NORMAL.' HE SAID HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BELOW THE TREELINE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE ANYTHING TO INDICATE THAT SOMETHING WAS WRONG. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING, & THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHILE DESCENDING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS REVEALED THE SEDATIVE TEMAZEPAM (0.213 UG/ML) IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD & OXAZEPAM (1.425 UG/ML) IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT THE DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT FROM USE OF A MEDICATION (PRESCRIPTION DRUG), AND POSSIBLE LACK OF VISUAL QUES (PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA008

Location