Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N29917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41042

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29917
MSN: 57
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kid Valley, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF ON A SIGHT-SEEING, PASSENGER FLT IN THE MOUNT ST HELENS AREA. WHEN THE FLT BECAME OVERDUE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. LATER, THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED & BURNED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA ON RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN, NEAR THE NORTH FORK OF THE TOUTLE RIVER, AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 800 FT. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT ONLY THE TREES WITHIN 34 FT OF THE WRECKAGE WERE DAMAGED. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, BUT THE N1 RPM GAGE WAS FOUND AT 72%, THE N2 RPM GAGE WAS AT 43% & THE ROTOR RPM GAGE WAS AT 35%. A LACK OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE MAIN & TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THE FUEL CONTROL, FUEL GOVERNOR & FUEL PUMP WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. SOME ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED IN THE ENG. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44343