Accident Extra EA-230 N230WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41053

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-230
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N230WF
MSN: 006
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING EXHIBITION AEROBATICS AT AN AIRSHOW. THE ACFT HAD JUST COMPLETED A PORTION OF THE PLANNED LOW ALT AEROBATIC SEQUENCE WHICH INCLUDED A TAIL SLIDE & 3 ROLLS WITH THE NOSE OF THE ACFT POINTED TOWARD THE GROUND AT A 45 DEG ANGLE. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER THE TAIL SLIDE, THE ACFT COMPLETED 4 ROLLS INSTEAD OF THE PLANNED 3, & THAT THE NOSE WAS POINTED TOWARD THE GROUND AT ABOUT A 60 DEG ANGLE INSTEAD OF THE PLANNED 45 DEG ANGLE. AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE 4TH ROLL, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ATTEMPT TO PULL OUT OF THE LOW ALT DIVE AT ABOUT 100 FT. THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO RISE, BUT THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE AFFECTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32382