Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3230H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41065

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3230H
MSN: 3855
Engine model:Continental C75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Lisbon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooperstown, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 20 minutes after the pilot and passenger departed on a local flight a witness heard the engine sputter then quit. The airplane then maneuvered for an open field, impacted it in a level attitude, and burst into flames. During examination of the number 2 piston, a hole from detonation approximately 1 inch long and 1/4 inch wide was observed melted through the piston head (according to a FAA Advisory Curricular 65-12A, detonation can burn a hole completely through a piston). At the accident location, grass laid over on its side and spaced constant with the airplane's landing gear marked the start of the debris field. These marks were subtle and continued in the direction of the wreckage for about 12 feet. After 12 feet, the slope of the grass covered terrain increased 10 degrees and the ground scars became more pronounced. According to a New York State Police Officer, the state police helicopter crew that responded to the accident reported the crash site looked 'level' from the air. However, when measured along the debris field axis with an inclinometer, the slope was 15 degrees up.

Probable Cause: Detonation within the No. 2 cylinder resulting in melting and breaching of the piston, and the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Contributing factors were the uphill terrain encountered during the landing and the visual perception (illusion) that the terrain was not sloped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA107

Location