Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3673H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41073

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3673H
MSN: 4298
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greers Ferry, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 325 HOUR STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD DEPARTED FROM THE SITE OF AN ERCOUPE FLY-IN, ENCOUNTERED IMC APPROXIMATELY 170 NM EAST NORTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. A WITNESS HEARD THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES. THE WITNESS HEARD WHAT WAS THOUGHT TO BE THE AIRPLANE ENTERING A DIVE, FOLLOWED BY SILENCE. POST IMPACT FIRE OCCURRED. WEATHER AT THE SITE WAS 200 FEET OVERCAST WITH VISIBILITY OF 2/10 MILE IN FOG AND DRIZZLE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PENETRATE ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE RESULTANT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING/EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24279