Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41077

Date:Saturday 8 June 1985
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99018
MSN: 1641
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT WAS FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALT & WAS MAKING 'S' TURNS WHILE PROCEEDING SOUTHBOUND ALONG A BEACH. DURING THE LAST LEFT TURN TOWARD THE EAST, THE ACFT TURNED FURTHER LEFT TOWARD THE NORTH. WHILE TURNING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK WATER & THE ACFT CRASHED, THEN IT SANK IN LESS THAN ONE MINUTE. THE PLT RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY & DROWNED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE ALCOHOL LEVEL OF HIS BLOOD WAS 0.128%, URINE WAS 0.193% & GASTRIC FLUID WAS 0.117%. HIS LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 2/22/83. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT HEAVY RAIN & STRONG GUSTY WINDS BEGAN SHORTLY AFTER THE PLANE CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36837