Accident Enstrom F-28F N8622A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41085

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8622A
MSN: 714
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360FIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS SEEN FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL DOWN THE LENGTH OF A PRIVATE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP NEAR ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. A NEARBY JOGGER SAID THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO WAVE AT HIM AS HE FLEW PAST AND THEN HE HEARD THE HELICOPTER CRASH SEVERAL SECONDS LATER. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A TREE WITH ITS MAIN ROTOR BLADE 16'4' ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT, A LOCAL PHYSICIAN, HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 14 HOURS IN THE ENSTROM F-28F OVER THE PRECEEDING 3 YEARS. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT, OTHER THAN A SHORT FERRY FLIGHT, SINCE THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN PLACED IN STORAGE 10 MONTHS EARLIER. Canx 28.3.1990.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31952&key=1