Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28C N5689T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41089

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Calaveras Aviation
Registration: N5689T
MSN: 474-2
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to give 5-minute for-hire sightseeing rides to airshow patrons. The pilot transmitted over the local control frequency that he had a power failure and was going down. Another airborne helicopter pilot saw the helicopter about 300 feet above ground in a nose-high attitude and yawing to the right as it descended vertically. The witness said the yaw continued during the descent until it was slightly nose low at ground impact. Responding fire department units did not find fuel leaks in the tanks or lines. FAA inspectors found the fuel system intact with no evidence of tank or line rupture. About 1 pint of fuel was drained from each of the fuel tanks during recovery of the helicopter. The operator said a computed tabulation system was used to keep track of the fuel onboard the helicopter. On paper estimated fuel usage was subtracted from the amount believed onboard and fuel added during the day was added to the total. No calibrated dipstick was used to determine the amount of fuel in the tanks. All three main rotor blades were found coned upwards. The tail rotor blades were not damaged. The engine was put in a production test cell and ran normally. Tests of the fuel gage showed it read accurately at zero. As the amount of fuel was increased, a progressively higher error was noted. At 1/4 system capacity, the gage read twice the amount it should.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel load determination procedures which resulted in fuel exhaustion. In addition, the pilot's delayed and improper use of the collective and cyclic flight controls following the engine failure led to his failure to maintain airspeed and main rotor rpm. The inaccuracy of the fuel indicating system was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA332

Location