Accident Eaa BIPLANE N1101M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41137

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:15:10
Type:Eaa BIPLANE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1101M
MSN: CHM-101
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meridan, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridan, MS
Destination airport:Meridan, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THREE WITNESSES THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT TREE-TOP LEVEL & THE ACFT STALLED DURING A PULL-UP & TURN-AROUND. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 128 MG% & THE GASTRIC LEVEL WAS 287 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02877