Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8238Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41148

Date:Monday 15 November 1993
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Hansen, Gordon S.
Registration: N8238Y
MSN: 1364
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carbon Canyon Road, Brea, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER ROLLING HILL TERRAIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A BUNDLE OF HELIUM BALLOONS. A POPPING NOISE WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY THE AIRPLANE ENTERING A VERTICAL DIVE WHICH CONTINUED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A 75-DEGREE NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE SPREADING THE WRECKAGE IN A DIRECTION OPPOSITE THE FLIGHT PATH BEFORE ENCOUNTERING THE BALLOONS. THE AIRCRAFT DISINTEGRATED ON IMPACT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CHOICE OF AN INADEQUATE CRUISE ALTITUDE OVER ROLLING HILL TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH HELIUM BALLOONS AND AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA047
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8238Y