Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N7133Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41150

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Michael Lynn Heling
Registration: N7133Y
MSN: 30-155
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bert Mooney Airport, Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismark, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-30 DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AFTER FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES, AFTER THREE ILS APPROACH ATTEMPTS. DURING THE LANDING AFTER HIS EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE RIGHT WING-TIP STRUCK THE SNOW-COVERED SURFACE AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP SIDEWAYS. A TOTAL OF 10.75 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN ALOFT APPROXIMATELY 5.25 HOURS. WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS VFR.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISIONS, FUEL STARVATION, AND FAILURE TO PERFORM ALTERNATIVE IFR APPROACH PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT, DISORIENTATION, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA073
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7133Y

Location