Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9120B, 09 Jan 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41154

Date:09-JAN-1988
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9120B
MSN: 28-90027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Snæfellsnes, West of Borgarfjörður, Western Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iceland
Destination airport:Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9 January 1988 when crashed at Snaefellsnes, Iceland. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. (Snæfellsnes is a peninsula situated to the west of Borgarfjörður, in western Iceland, at approximate co-ordinates 64°51′ 29″N, 23°6′54″ W.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DCA88RA022 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X24879&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9120B
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9120B