Accident Douglas A-4A N444AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41182

Date:Thursday 4 June 1987
Time:06:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4A
Owner/operator:Advanced Aeronautical Entprise
Registration: N444AV
MSN: 14219
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT J-65-16WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mojave, CA (MHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE, A CIVILIAN DOUGLAS A4A, WAS ENGAGED IN FILMING A COMMERCIAL WHICH REQUIRED THE PLT TO FLY OVER A FERRARI VEHICLE. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A LOW FILMING PASS OVER THE VEHICLE AND WAS CIRCLING THE AREA WHILE THE FILM CREW WAS PREPARING FOR ANOTHER LOW PASS OVER THE VEHICLE. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A SHALLOW DESCENT AND ROLLED INTO INVERTED FLIGHT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, WHILE INVERTED, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CARTWHEEL. THE MAIN FUSELAGE AREA WAS FOUND ABOUT 2000 FEET FROM THE INITIAL WING IMPACT POINT. THE POST ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DSCLSD NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. NO MEDICAL EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY CONDITION TO IMPAIR THE PLT. THE PLT HAD ATTEMPTED TO EJECT FROM THE ACFT. THE SEAT HAD FIRED AND THE SEAT WAS FOUND 52 FT NORTH OF THE FUSELAGE AREA. THE PLTS PARACHUTE HAD DEPLOYED AND WAS FOUND ADJACENT TO THE COCKPIT AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31217