Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41202

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ronald R. Mcmillian
Registration: N67151
MSN: 900
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7892 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bristol Bay Ldg, AK
Destination airport:Togiak River Cp, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DESTINATION CAMP IS LOCATED ABOUT 50 MI SW OF THE DEPARTURE LODGE, AND IS SEPARATED BY MOUNTAINS WITH SOME PEAKS OVER 4,000 FT ASL. THE GENERAL AREA WEATHER INCLUDED LOW CEILINGS. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED THE YOUTH CREEK WEATHER 'BETTER THAN 400 FEET...', AND TOLD THE PILOT THAT IT APPEARED GOOD ENOUGH TO MAKE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE FLEW UP YOUTH CREEK HE COULD SEE THAT THE PASS WAS CLOSED BY LOW CLOUDS AND ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. THE PILOT STATED HE 'MADE A HARD STEEP TURN, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED...' THE PILOT SAID THE WEATHER WAS ABOUT 800 FT CEILING AND VISIBILITY OF 1 MI. WHEN THE PILOT WAS ADMITTED INTO THE HOSPITAL IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS DIAGNOSED AS HAVING AN INSULIN DEPENDENT DIABETIC CONDITION. HIS MEDICAL RECORDS CONTAIN NO EVIDENCE OF, AND THE PILOT DENIED ANY KNOWLEDGE OF, ANY PRE-ACCIDENT DIABETIC CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION IN REVERSING COURSE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE MANEUVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND A LOW CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA116

Location