Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1B-2 Chipmunk N42597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41214

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1B-2 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Gerard E. Morgan
Registration: N42597
MSN: 165/200
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT, WHO IS ALSO AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC, WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL AREA MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE ENGINE BEGAN MISFIRING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN SHARPLY AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INLET PASSAGE WAS CLOGGED WITH AN UNIDENTIFIED BLACK, SPONGE-LIKE MATERIAL. THIS CONDITION PREVENTED FUEL FROM GETTING TO THE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. ALSO, TWO OF THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE SCREENS WERE OBSTRUCTED; THE REMAINING SCREENS WERE PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED. A FIXED-BASE OPERATOR AND THE REGISTERED OWNER REPORTED THAT THE FUEL NOZZLES HAD RECURRING CLOGGING. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A 100-HOUR INSPECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED EXTENSIVE FRETTING OF BOTH CRANKCASE HALVES AND ALL OF THE CYLINDERS BASES. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, HOWEVER, DID NOT REVEAL ANY ABNORMALITIES WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM PRODUCING POWER.

Probable Cause: Were the fuel injection line contamination resulting in fuel starvation; the pilot's inadequate 100-hour inspection; the pilot's improper decision to return to the airport at a low altitude; and his failure to maintain the proper airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA051
FAA register: NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13760
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=42597

Location