Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 N152RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41218

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152RD
MSN: 661
Engine model:de Havilland GOBLIN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles N of Ontario Municipal Airport, Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ONO
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Most witnesses reported that while making a low, climbing pass during an aerial demonstration at an estimated altitude of 700 to 3,000 feet above ground level, the aircraft initiated a steep banked left turn, then abruptly rolled to the right (one witness reported that it rolled upside down at this point) and entered a spin (or a series of rolls), which continued until ground impact. The witnesses reported that they did not observe the aircraft on fire prior to the crash, that they did not see anything fall off the aircraft before impact, and that they heard the aircraft's engine during the accident sequence. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical problems with the aircraft or engine was found during post-accident examinations of the aircraft wreckage. The Pilot's Notes for at least one variant of the type indicate that if the aircraft is stalled in a steep turn, the aircraft may 'flick' onto its back.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during low-altitude maneuvering flight, resulting in an accelerated stall and spin. A factor was the pilot's intentional low-altitude maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22079&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=152RD&x=-717&y=-453

FAA register: http://www.warbirdregistry.org/jetregistry/vampireregistry/vampire-j1152.html