Accident Bell 206 N206TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41220

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Lowell Ross Newby
Registration: N206TB
MSN: 045
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GIO-470A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED OR DITCHED IN THE WATER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EVADE CUSTOMS OFFICIALS. CUSTOM OFFICIALS HAD BEEN WATCHING THIS ACFT AND FOLLOWED IT FROM MEXICO. AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT COMPTON THE ACFT LEFT THE LOS ANGELES AREA AT 200 FT MSL TRYING TO MANEUVER AWAY FROM THE CUSTOMS ACFT. THE CUSTOMS OFFICIALS LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT IN A FOG BANK AT 10 FT AGL TWO MILES FROM SHORE AT DAVENPORT, CA. ON 9/17 A CAMPER REPORTED 2 BAGS OF MARIJUANA WASHED ASHORE AT DAVENPORT. ON 9/28 THE PLTS BODY WASHED ASHORE AT BEAN HOLLOW PT, CA. IN OCTOBER 3 PARTS OF THE ACFT WASHED ASHORE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44610