Accident Midget Mustang N7SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41223

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7SD
MSN: 762
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkland, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AFTER COMPLETING A ROLL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE PLT PERFORMED THE LAST ROLL IN VIEW OF TWO FRIENDS DRIVING IN A CAR NEAR THE ACC SCENE. SEVERAL MANEUVERS WERE PERFORMED OVER THE CAR AND DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE LAST ROLL THE FRIENDS SAW THE ACFTS BELLY HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE HIT A 4 FT DEEP DEPRESSION IN THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31537