Accident Dammann N3-2 N70406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41231

Date:Friday 11 August 1989
Time:12:30
Type:Dammann N3-2
Owner/operator:Mosler Motors
Registration: N70406
MSN: 0001LS
Engine model:Mosler MMCB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville , NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HANGER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE TEMP/DEW POINT RATIO WAS 76/55. THIS WAS A DEMONSTRATION FLT WHICH FOLLOWED A SOLO, CHECK OUT FLIGHT AROUND THE PATTERN AND TWO OTHER DEMONSTRATION FLIGHTS. ON-SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF FUEL AND THAT THE PROPELLER WAS TURNING AT IMPACT. THE DAMAGED PROPELLER AND CARBURETOR WERE REPLACED BECAUSE THE MOUNT FOR THE CARBURETOR WAS BENT, THE GAP AROUND THE CARBURETOR AND FLANG WAS SEALED WITH A SILICONE SEALER AND THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTHLY DURING A TEST RUN. CAUSE: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29021