Accident White Lightning N7147W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41234

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:19:55
Type:White Lightning
Owner/operator:Custom Aerotech
Registration: N7147W
MSN: 122
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Paxton, IL (1C1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HIGH PERFORMANCE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE ON DOWNWIND TO RUNWAY 27. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A MANEUVER TO EXTEND/MAINTAIN SEPARATION FROM AIRCRAFT IT WAS FOLLOWING. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ENTER A SPIN, AND IMPACT A LAKE. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD APPROXIMATELY 50 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS AIRCRAFT. HE HAD TOLD WITNESSES PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT THAT HE DID NOT WANT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT IN HEAVY TRAFFIC BECAUSE HE DID NOT WANT TO HAVE TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT IN A SLOW FLIGHT REGIME. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED TO AVOID LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23629