Accident Prescott Pusher N58PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41239

Date:Thursday 17 May 1990
Time:09:46
Type:Prescott Pusher
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58PP
MSN: 42
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Ford V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Destination airport:, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A HILL DURING THE ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE SPARK PLUG TO THE NO. 3 CYLINDER HAD BURNED/MELTED WITH THE OTHERS INDICATING EXCESSIVE HEAT DAMAGE. THE NO. 3 PISTON WAS FOUND SEIZED ON THE CONNECTING ROD. THE FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND SET TO A VERY LEAN CONDITION WITH THE FLOAT CHAMBER VENT LINE PLUGGED/CAPPED OFF. THE TOTAL ENGINE TIME WAS 1.9 HOURS WITH A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME APPROXIMATELY THREE MINUTES. CAUSE: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF HE INTERNAL COMPONENTS TO THE ENGINE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23153