Accident Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza N320Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4126

Date:Thursday 4 May 1978
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N320Z
MSN: DH281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livingston,Mt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot report of moderate to severe rime ice given to pilot before takeoff and in air.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB