Accident Lancair 320 N3118J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41272

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3118J
MSN: 729
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marengo, IL
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 24, 1995, about 1230 central daylight time, a Cocchi Lancair 320, N3118J, was destroyed when it impacted the terrain near Marengo, Illinois. The private pilate sustained fatal injuries. The personal flight, conducted under 14 CFR Part 91, originated in Marengo, Illinois, about 1230. No flight plan was filed and visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART THE AIRSTRIP ABOUT 2 HOURS BEFORE THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 27 AND TURNED ABRUPTLY TO THE SOUTH, BEHIND A TREE LINE, BEFORE IT REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE DID NOT, HOWEVER, OBSERVE THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. ANATOMICAL FINDINGS OF A FORENSIC PATHOLOGIST WERE THAT 'THE PILOT DIED OF CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA DUE TO ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE AS EVIDENCED BY SEVERE CORONARY ARTERY ATHEROSCLEROSIS AND ENLARGEMENT OF THE HEART. THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT INJURY FROM THE AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT. THE AMOUNT OF BLOOD IN THE AIRWAY WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO HAVE CAUSED ASPHYXIATION AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT BLOOD HAD BEEN INHALED INTO THE PARENCHYMA.'

Probable Cause: The pilot incapacitation due to cardiac arrhythmia (heart attack).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03647

Images:

Photo: NTSB