Accident WACO Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N68SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41275

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Bunting Dusting, Inc
Registration: N68SH
MSN: 553043
Total airframe hrs:1598 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with two passengers departed the airport and flew the standard departure pattern for a sightseeing flight of the beach area. Once at the shoreline, the airplane turned left and flew northbound. The airplane caught one witness's attention because it was doing 'climbing turns and descents' as it transited along the coast line. Thinking the pilot was warming up for aerobatics, the witness continued to watch. About 1/4 mile north of his position, the airplane continued to climb and descended about 200-300 feet without any change in the engine RPM. Thinking that the pilot was about to do a loop, the witness watched as the nose raised up, but instead of continuing over and completing the loop, the airplane went vertical. At the top of the climb, the airplane entered a spin to the right. It completed three complete turns and the revolutions stopped just prior to impacting the water in approximately 45 degrees nose down attitude. No mechanical malfunctions were found either with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot performed an aerobatic maneuver at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA112

Location

Images:

Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM) - 9th February 1994