Accident Cirrus VK30 N44VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41280

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Cirrus VK30
Owner/operator:Cirrus Design
Registration: N44VK
MSN: 2993
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of N44VK was attempting to verify stall characteristics at the aft center of gravity limit. The pilot of a chase plane and an on board video confirmed that N44VK departed controlled flight. Recovery from the uncontrolled flight was not made prior to impact with the terrain. The airplane came to rest in an upright position with a descent angle measured at 77 degrees. All airframe components recovered were found within 30 feet of the main wreckage. The airplane was not equipped with any antispin or deep stall recovery devices. The investigation revealed flight control continuity. Indications of engine power at impact were evident throughout the engine, propeller, and drive shaft.

Probable Cause: the inadequate handling/performance design capabilities of the airplane which resulted in the inability to recover from an aft center of gravity spin. Factors were the lack of any antispin or deep stall recovery devices, and the aft center of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA116

Location