Accident Champion 7AC N3006E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41340

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Maskal, Anthony : Nicholas
Registration: N3006E
MSN: 7AC-6592
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homedale, ID (S66)
Destination airport:Burns, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE ACFT. HE AND THE PASSENGER WERE ON A PLEASURE FLT IN AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO TURN INTO A VALLEY WHERE IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5500 FT. DURING IMPACT, THE WINGS WERE BENT DOWN AND FORWARD; THERE WAS A 45 DEG CRUSH LINE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS. NO GROUND SCARS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE MOVEMENT AFTER GROUND IMPACT. THE ACFT'S LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS DATED 7/22/87; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT PLT CONTINUED TO OPERATE THE ACFT; HE PERFORMED OIL CHANGES HIMSELF. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE STUDENT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS DATED 11/25/87. A TOXICOLOGY EXAM OF THE STUDENT PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A SATURATION OF 20% CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN. A FLT SURGEON REPORTED THAT THIS PERCENTAGE COULD CAUSE A HEADACHE, A STATE OF CONFUSION, DIZZINESS AND VISUAL DISTURBANCE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE IF THE ACFT HEATER SYSTEM COULD HAVE BEEN THE SOURCE OF CARBON MONOXIDE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT (PILOT-IN-COMMAND), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE STUDENT PILOT/OWNER/OPERATOR FROM CARBON MONOXIDE, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA156

Location