Accident Challenger I II N8182K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41343

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Challenger I II
Owner/operator:Donald J. Warren
Registration: N8182K
MSN: CH20189W0386
Engine model:ROTAX UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A FLIGHT CONTROL PROBLEM. ACCORDING TO A PASSENGER, THE RIGHT FLAPERON DID NOT RESPOND TO CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO A FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DHJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DHJ01

Location