Accident CGS Aviation Hawk unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41349

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:18:00
Type:CGS Aviation Hawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Mill, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HOME BUILT, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO FINAL APCH. THEY REPORTED THAT THE BANK ANGLE BECAME STEEP AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VEHICLE ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD MADE SEVERAL FLTS, EARLIER THAT SAME DAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44673