Accident Wren 460 N3156S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41350

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:20:25
Type:Wren 460
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3156S
MSN: 18255656
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winlock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winlock, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 182 WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WREN CONVERSION FOR STOL OPERATIONS. THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM AN AGRICULTURAL FIELD TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST WITH 3 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, AFTER TURNING TO A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING VERY SLOW & WAS DESCENDING WHILE IN A BANKED ATTITUDE. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT OFTEN FLEW CLOSE TO THE ACFT'S PERFORMANCE LIMITS DURING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 2000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40503