Accident Cessna U206G N756AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41355

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Alain M. Reiser
Registration: N756AD
MSN: U2063928
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4490 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F62B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lesuire Lake, 4 miles S of Halibut Cove, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leisure Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane departed from water into gusting winds downwind of high, steep terrain. Witnesses said the airplane did not climb above 200 feet agl, which was insufficient to clear terrain at the upwind end of the lake. The airplane entered a steep left bank and turned within the confines of the upwind end of the lake. This turn was in a downwind direction, directly downwind of a 2,600-foot high peak. The airplane abruptly pitched nose down, impacted the water in a vertical attitude, and immediately sank. Postaccident inspection disclosed the flaps were extended to 25 degrees. The propeller separated from its mounting studs, leaving metal deposited in the majority of threads. No evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered with the airplane. An air taxi pilot who arrived at the lake immediately after the accident reported gusts and turbulence too strong to attempt to land. He reported winds at the lake as 30 knots, stronger above, with gusts visible on the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper evaluation of the weather conditions which led the pilot to maneuver within the confines of the lake to avoid surrounding terrain and a subsequent inadvertent stall. Factors were the terrain-induced turbulence and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97FA121
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=756AD

Location