Accident Cessna U206F N401SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41360

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N401SU
MSN: U20602932
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Minchumina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS TAXIING THE FLOATPLANE FROM A WINDY/WAVY LOCATION TO A SMALL PROTECTED COVE FOR A FINAL PREFLT. WHILE TAXIING, THE TOP CAP OF THE LEFT FLOAT WAS OPEN & THE FLOAT BEGAN FILLING WITH WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOAT- PLANE ROLLED OVER & SANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26110