Accident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-JBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41366

Date:Monday 24 April 2000
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-JBJ
MSN: U206-03393
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lindis Pass, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queenstown
Destination airport:Tekapo
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was endeavouring to negotiate the Lindis Pass in marginal weather conditions by following State Highway 8 at low level, estimated between 50 and 300 feet. The pilot was observed to attempt a reversal turn near the summit of the Pass. During this manoeuvre, the angle of bank increased to the point where the aircraft began to lose height. The left wing subsequently struck the ground causing the aircraft to cartwheel on to its nose. A 14-year-old boy survived the impact but died in a helicopter en route to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB LAX00WA205
2. CAA - AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT OCCURRENCE NUMBER 00/1160
3. NZ Herald - Plane crash in misty pass kills 6
4. AP Online - 6 Die in N.Z. Small Plane Crash