Accident Cessna U206 N35699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41368

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35699
MSN: U20602736
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dixie, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM YELLOW PINE BAR AIRSTRIP, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT DEPART TO THE SW, ENTER A STEEP LEFT TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, CROSS THE RIVER IN A TURN AND IMPACT THE SOUTH BANK ABEAM THE AIRSTRIP. A GROUND FIRE BROKE OUT AFTER IMPACT. PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE WRECKAGE SITE INDICATE A NOSE DOWN, NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41684